Home   »   General Knowledge   »   List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan From 1949 to 2023

The history of Chief Ministers in Rajasthan is a fascinating journey through the socio-political landscape of this culturally rich state in northern India. Since its establishment in 1949, Rajasthan has witnessed the leadership of several individuals who have shaped the destiny of the region. From Heera Lal Shastri, the first Chief Minister, to the present leaders, each has contributed to the state’s growth and development.

We’re now on WhatsAppClick to Join

Current Chief Minister of Rajasthan

Bhajanlal Sharma was appointed as the new Chief Minister of Rajasthan by the Bharatiya Janata Party on 12th December 2023. The state will witness two Deputy Chief Ministers, Diya Kumari and Prem Chand Bairwa, and Vasudev Devnani will assume the role of Speaker. This announcement reflects the party’s strategic leadership choices in Rajasthan, highlighting a diverse leadership team to address various aspects of governance and representation in the region.

Deputy CM of Rajasthan

In the recent announcement by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in Rajasthan, Prem Chand Bairwa and Diya Kumari have been appointed as the deputy Chief Ministers. Prem Chand Bairwa, a BJP MLA from Dudu, secured victory in the 2023 Rajasthan Assembly Election, defeating Congress candidate Babulal Nagar. Diya Kumari, a prominent BJP leader, is the current Lok Sabha member from Rajsamand. The BJP, under the leadership of central observers including Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, won 115 seats out of 199 in the polls.

Chief Ministers of Rajasthan: A Historical Perspective

  1. Heera Lal Shastri (April 7, 1949, to January 5, 1951) – Indian National Congress

Heera Lal Shastri, the inaugural Chief Minister, played a pivotal role in laying the administrative groundwork for the nascent state. His visionary foresight and dedication set the trajectory for Rajasthan’s early socio-economic advancement.

  1. Vasundhara Raje (December 8, 2003, to December 11, 2008) – Bharatiya Janata Party

Vasundhara Raje made history as the first female Chief Minister of Rajasthan, marking a significant milestone in the state’s political history. Her dynamic leadership heralded a new era and inspired future generations of women leaders.

  1. Ashok Gehlot (December 17, 2018, to 3 December 2023) – Indian National Congress

Under the current leadership of Ashok Gehlot, Rajasthan continues to evolve, blending its rich heritage with a vision for a dynamic future. His tenure has been characterized by a focus on inclusive development, addressing socio-economic challenges faced by the state.

4. Bhajan Lal Sharma (December 12, 2023, to Present)

Bhajanlal Sharma, a member of the Bhartiya Janta Party, represents Rajasthan in the State Legislative Assembly. Born in 1967 to Kishan Swaroop Sharma, he was selected as Rajasthan’s Chief Minister on December 12, 23. Currently residing in Bharatpur.

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan From 1949 to 2023

SL. No. Chief Minister Period Party
1 Heera Lal Shastri 7 April 1949 to 5 January 1951 Indian National Congress
2 C. S. Venkatachari 6 January 1951 to 25 April 1951 Indian National Congress
3 Jai Narayan Vyas 26 April 1951 to 3 March 1952 Indian National Congress
4 Tika Ram Paliwal 3 March 1952 to 31 October 1952 Indian National Congress
5 Jai Narayan Vyas 1 November 1952 to 12 November 1954 Indian National Congress
6 Mohan Lal Sukhadia 13 November 1954 to 13 March 1967

26 April 1967 to 9 July 1971

Indian National Congress
7 Barkatullah Khan 9 July 1971 to 11 October 1973 Indian National Congress
8 Hari Dev Joshi 11 October 1973 to 29 April 1977 Indian National Congress
9 Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 22 June 1977 to 16 February 1980 Janata Party
10 Jagannath Pahadia 6 June 1980 to 13 July 1981 Indian National Congress
11 Shiv Charan Mathur 14 July 1981 to 23 February 1985 Indian National Congress
12 Hira Lal Devpura 23 February 1985 to 10 March 1985 Indian National Congress
13 Hari Dev Joshi 10 March 1985 to 20 January 1988 Indian National Congress
14 Shiv Charan Mathur 20 January 1988 to 4 December 1989 Indian National Congress
15 Hari Dev Joshi 4 December 1989 to 4 March 1990 Indian National Congress
16 Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 4 March 1990 to 15 December 1992

4 December 1993 to 29 November 1998

Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Ashok Gehlot 1 December 1998 to 8 December 2003 Indian National Congress
18 Vasundhara Raje 8 December 2003 to 11 December 2008 Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Ashok Gehlot 12 December 2008 to 13 December 2013 Indian National Congress
20 Vasundhara Raje 13 December 2013 to 16 December 2018 Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Ashok Gehlot 17 December 2018 to 3 December 2023 Indian National Congress
22 Bhajan Lal Sharma 12 December 2023 to Present Bharatiya Janata Party

First Chief Minister of Rajasthan

Heera Lal Shastri, the inaugural Chief Minister, took office on April 7, 1949. His dedicated efforts during the formative years played a vital role in steering the state toward stability and progress, leaving a lasting legacy.

Longest Running Chief Minister of Rajasthan

Mohan Lal Sukhadia (31 July 1916 – 2 February 1982) was an Indian politician. He served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan for 17 years (1954–1971). He became the Chief Minister at the age of 38 and was responsible for bringing major reforms and development in Rajasthan.
Mohan Lal Sukhadia is called the creator of modern Rajasthan. He served as the Chief Minister of Rajasthan for the longest period, for about 17 years.

Chief Ministers of Rajasthan: Interesting Facts

  • Rajasthan has seen a diverse array of Chief Ministers, each leaving a distinct mark on the state’s political landscape.
  • Vasundhara Raje made history as the first female Chief Minister, inspiring future women leaders.
  • Bhairon Singh Shekhawat’s enduring influence solidifies him as the longest-serving Chief Minister, leaving an indelible legacy.
  • Mohan Lal Sukhadia played a crucial role during Rajasthan’s bifurcation in 1956, leading to the creation of present-day Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
  • Harideo Joshi’s tenure from the regional Janata Party exemplified the diverse political affiliations in Rajasthan’s history.
  • Ashok Gehlot’s repeated tenures reflect his resilience and enduring popularity, guiding the state through various phases of governance.
  • Bhajanlal Sharma is the new Chief Minister of Rajasthan, with Diya Kumari and Prem Chand Bairwa as Deputy CMs. Vasudev Devnani is the Speaker.

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Indian National Congress (INC) have played substantial roles in Rajasthan’s political landscape, producing influential Chief Ministers who have significantly contributed to the state’s development.

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan UPSC

The history of Chief Ministers in Rajasthan, dating back to its establishment in 1949, reflects a rich tapestry of leadership. From the visionary Heera Lal Shastri to the historic tenure of Vasundhara Raje as the first female Chief Minister, each leader has left an indelible mark. Bhajanlal Sharma is the new Chief Minister of Rajasthan, with Diya Kumari and Prem Chand Bairwa as Deputy CMs. Vasudev Devnani is the Speaker. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat’s enduring influence, spanning non-consecutive terms, marks him as the longest-serving Chief Minister. Rajasthan’s political landscape, shaped by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Indian National Congress (INC), showcases a diverse array of leaders contributing significantly to the state’s progress.

 

Sharing is caring!

List of Chief Ministers of Rajasthan FAQs

Who was the first Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

Heera Lal Shastri.

Who was the first female Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

Vasundhara Raje.

Who is the current Chief Minister of Rajasthan (as of September 2021)?

Ashok Gehlot.

Who served the longest term as Chief Minister in Rajasthan?

Bhairon Singh Shekhawat.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *