Home   »   Indian Polity   »   List of Chief Ministers of Bihar

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar 1947-2024, Bihar CM List

The Chief Minister of Bihar holds the reins of power as the top executive in the state. While the Governor of Bihar is the formal head of the state, it’s the Chief Minister who’s the real driver of the state’s affairs. Since 1946, Bihar has seen 23 different individuals take on the role of Chief Minister. The very first Chief Minister of Bihar was Sri Krishna Sinha, representing the Indian National Congress party. Interestingly, he holds the record for the longest time in office. As of now, Nitish Kumar is the current Chief Minister and Tejashwi Yadav is the current Deputy Chief Minister. He has been at the helm since February 22, 2015, making him one of the most recent leaders to guide Bihar.

On August 10, 2020, Tejashwi Yadav was sworn in as the state’s Deputy Chief Minister, while Nitish Kumar was sworn in as the state’s Chief Minister for the eighth time. After Nitish Kumar’s Janata Dal (U) joined forces with Tejashwi Yadav’s Rashtriya Janata Dal to create a government, both leaders came together.

We’re now on WhatsAppClick to Join

Nitish Kumar Takes Oath as Bihar CM For 9th Time

In a dramatic turn of events, Nitish Kumar has been sworn in as the Chief Minister of Bihar for an unprecedented ninth time, leading the BJP-JD(U) government. The swearing-in ceremony took place on 29 January 2024, just hours after Kumar tendered his resignation from the RJD-JD(U) government. This move marks a significant shift in Bihar’s political landscape, as Kumar broke ties with the RJD.

Oath-Taking Ceremony

Nitish Kumar, accompanied by prominent figures such as Jitan Ram Manjhi, Chirag Paswan, Samrat Chaudhary, and JP Nadda, took the oath amidst fervent patriotic chants of “Bharat Mata Ki Jai” and “Jai Shree Ram.” This ceremony marks the commencement of a new political era in Bihar.

Deputy Chief Ministers

In addition to Nitish Kumar, Samrat Choudhury and Vijay Kumar Sinha, representing the BJP, were sworn in as Deputy Chief Ministers. Kumar emphasized their crucial roles as deputies in the newly formed government.

Chief Ministers of Bihar Before 1947

Back in the day, the province of Bihar had its headquarters in Patna, which covered the areas we now know as Bihar and Jharkhand. However, things changed on 1st April 1936 when Bihar and Orissa split up into separate provinces under the Government of India Act 1935.

S.No Name  Term of Office Party 
Took office  Left office  Tenure 
1. Mohammad Yunus 1 April 1937 19 July 1937 109 days Muslim Independent Party
2. Shri Krishna Sinha 20 July 1937 31 October 1939 2 years, 103 days Indian National

Congress

Shri Krishna Sinha 23 March 1946 14 August 1947 1 year, 144 days Indian National

Congress

List of Prime Minister of India

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar From 1947 to 2024

Bihar has had 23 Chief Ministers. Sri Krishna Sinha served as Bihar’s first chief minister. He has been the chief minister of Bihar for 14 years and 304 days. The CM of Bihar with the shortest tenure, Satish Prasad Singh, served for five days in 1968. Here is the complete List of Chief Ministers of Bihar from 1947 to 2024:

Chief Ministers Constituency Term of office Tenure length Assembly (Election) Party
Sri Krishna Sinha Interim Government 15 August 1947 24 March 1952 13 years, 169 days Interim Government Indian National Congress
Basantpur 25 March 1952 24 February 1957 1st Assembly

(1952 election)

Sheikhpura 25 February 1957 31 January 1961 2nd Assembly

(1957 election

Deep Narayan Singh Hajipur 1 February 1961 18 February 1961 17 days
Binodanand Jha Rajmahal 18 February 1961 2 October 1963 2 years, 226 days 3rd Assembly

(1962 election)

K. B. Sahay Patna West 2 October 1963 5 March 1967 3 years, 154 days
Mahamaya Prasad Sinha Patna West 5 March 1967 28 January 1968 329 days 4th Assembly

(1967 election)

Jana Kranti Dal
Satish Prasad Singh Parbatta 28 January 1968 1 February 1968 5 days Shoshit Dal
B. P. Mandal MLC 1 February 1968 22 March 1968 51 days
Bhola Paswan Shastri Korha 22 March 1968 29 June 1968 100 days Indian National Congress
Vacant

(President’s rule)

N/A 29 June 1968 26 February 1969 242 days Dissolved N/A
Harihar Singh Nayagram 26 February 1969 22 June 1969 117 days 5th Assembly

(1969 election)

Indian National Congress
Bhola Paswan Shastri Korha 22 June 1969 4 July 1969 13 days Indian National Congress (O)
Vacant N/A 6 July 1969 16 February 1970 225 days N/A
Daroga Prasad Rai Parsa 16 February 1970 22 December 1970 310 days Indian National Congress
Karpoori Thakur Samastipur 22 December 1970 2 June 1971 163 days Socialist Party
Bhola Paswan Shastri Korha 2 June 1971 9 January 1972 222 days Indian National Congress
Vacant N/A 9 January 1972 19 March 1972 70 days Dissolved N/A
Kedar Pandey Nautan 19 March 1972 2 July 1973 1 year, 105 days 6th Assembly

(1972 election)

Indian National Congress
Abdul Ghafoor MLC 2 July 1973 11 April 1975 1 year, 283 days
Jagannath Mishra Jhanjharpur 11 April 1975 30 April 1977 2 years, 19 days
Vacant N/A 30 April 1977 24 June 1977 55 days Dissolved N/A
Karpoori Thakur Phulparas 24 June 1977 21 April 1979 1 year, 301 days 7th Assembly

(1977 election)

Janata Party
Ram Sundar Das Sonepur 21 April 1979 17 February 1980 302 days
Vacant N/A 17 February 1980 8 June 1980 112 days N/A
Jagannath Mishra Jhanjharpur 8 June 1980 14 August 1983 3 years, 67 days 8th Assembly

(1980 election)

Indian National Congress
Chandrashekhar Singh MLC 14 August 1983 12 March 1985 1 year, 210 days
Bindeshwari Dubey Shahpur 12 March 1985 13 February 1988 2 years, 338 days 9th Assembly

(1985 election)

Bhagwat Jha Azad MLC 14 February 1988 10 March 1989 1 year, 24 days
Satyendra Narayan Sinha MLC 11 March 1989 6 December 1989 270 days
Jagannath Mishra Jhanjharpur 6 December 1989 10 March 1990 94 days
Lalu Prasad Yadav MLC 10 March 1990 28 March 1995 5 years, 18 days 10th Assembly

(1990 election)

Janata Dal
Vacant N/A 28 March 1995 4 April 1995 7 days Dissolved N/A
Lalu Prasad Yadav Raghopur 4 April 1995 25 July 1997 2 years, 112 days 11th Assembly

(1995 election)

Janata Dal
Rabri Devi MLC 25 July 1997 11 February 1999 1 year, 201 days Rashtriya Janata Dal
Vacant N/A 11 February 1999 9 March 1999 26 days N/A
Rabri Devi MLC 9 March 1999 2 March 2000 359 days Rashtriya Janata Dal
Nitish Kumar MLC 3 March 2000 10 March 2000 7 days 12th Assembly

(2000 election)

Samta Party
Rabri Devi Raghopur 11 March 2000 6 March 2005 4 years, 360 days Rashtriya Janata Dal
Vacant N/A 7 March 2005 24 November 2005 262 days 13th Assembly

(Feb 2005 election)

N/A
Nitish Kumar MLC 24 November 2005 26 November 2010 8 years, 177 days 14th Assembly

(Oct 2005 election)

Janata Dal (United)
26 November 2010 20 May 2014 15th Assembly

(2010 election)

Janata Dal (United)
Jitan Ram Manjhi Makhdumpur 20 May 2014 22 February 2015 278 days
Nitish Kumar MLC 22 February 2015 Incumbent 8 years, 229 days
16th Assembly

(2015 election)

17th Assembly

(2020 election)

List of President of India

Chief Ministers of Bihar Facts for UPSC

  • After Lalu Prasad Yadav, the former chief minister of Bihar, was found guilty in the Fodder Scam in 1997, his wife Rabri Devi was appointed to the position.
  • Together, Rabri Devi and Lalu Prasad Yadav ruled Bihar for about 15 years.
  • To elect members of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, the 2020 Bihar Legislative Assembly Election ran from October 28, 2020, to November 7, 2020.
  • Nitish Kumar has been in office as the incumbent since 22 February 2015.
  • Nitish Kumar took the oath of office and was sworn in as chief minister for the eighth time on August 10, 2022.
  • Nitish Kumar took the oath of office and was sworn in as chief minister for the Ninth time on January 28, 2024.

List of Vice Presidents of India

Famous Personalities Biography
Mangal Pandey Maharana Pratap Rabindranath Tagore Bhagat Singh
Jyotiba Phule Satyendra Nath Bose Raja Ram Mohan Roy Subhash Chandra Bose

 

Sharing is caring!

Chief Ministers of Bihar FAQs

Who is first Chief Minister of Bihar?

Sri Krishna Sinha is the first Chief Minister of Bihar. His tenure was from Apr 2, 1946 to 31 Jan 1961

Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Bihar?

Rabri Devi was appointed as Bihar's first female chief minister on July 25, 1997, when her husband Lalu Prasad Yadav was compelled to resign because an arrest warrant had been issued for him in connection with the Fodder scam.

Who is the Chief Minister of Bihar now?

Nitish Kumar since 22 February 2015

Which party is ruling in Bihar?

JDU, with the support of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Who was the first lady CM of India?

Sucheta Kriplani

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *